Jump to content


Photo

Ohio Tournament of Champions


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 bigdaddycoach

bigdaddycoach

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts

Posted 19 April 2013 - 08:25 AM

We have a tremendous group of wrestlers competing tomorrow at the Ohio Tournament of Champions in Columbus. All together there are about 90 Kentucky wrestlers making the trip, including more than 30 from our Bluegrass Warriors club alone. This is a lot more than previous years, and we should all be proud of the progress our wrestlers are making.

 

As the results become available, I'll try to post them here.

 

Best of luck to all of our boys.

 

Mark Myers

Bluegrass Warriors Wrestling Club

bigdaddycoach@gmail.com

 


  • 0

#2 Ranger123

Ranger123

    Olympian

  • Moderators
  • 3,118 posts

Posted 19 April 2013 - 08:45 AM

Yes. I've been following the improvements we have made as a state as far as competing and placing and it is amazing how we have progressed as a state competing nationally. Following are the placers from ky over the last decade:

2003 - 2
2004 - 3
2005 - 3
2006 - 2
2007 - 7
2008 - 6
2009 - 5
2010 - 4
2011 - 14
2012 - 17
2013 - ? (I'm predicting about 25, come on guys lets bring home some hardware)

#3 kdsmith27

kdsmith27

    Coach

  • Moderators
  • 1,851 posts

Posted 19 April 2013 - 11:14 AM

Yes. I've been following the improvements we have made as a state as far as competing and placing and it is amazing how we have progressed as a state competing nationally. Following are the placers from ky over the last decade:

2003 - 2
2004 - 3
2005 - 3
2006 - 2
2007 - 7
2008 - 6
2009 - 5
2010 - 4
2011 - 14
2012 - 17
2013 - ? (I'm predicting about 25, come on guys lets bring home some hardware)

 

 

This is all due to our KY coaches taking charge and helping to improve our wrestlers. Thank you!


"PRACTICE IS"... The Effort That Makes Winning Possible!
HARD WORK BEATS TALENT, WHEN TALENT DOESN'T WORK HARD.
WE ARE WHAT WE REPEATEDLY DO. EXCELLENCE THEN IS NOT AN ACT, BUT A HABIT.

#4 Ranger123

Ranger123

    Olympian

  • Moderators
  • 3,118 posts

Posted 19 April 2013 - 11:38 AM

Yes a lot of coaches and parents facilitating extra time and travel and hard work and a lot of kids putting in the effort to improve and prove how good we are.

#5 sid's dad

sid's dad

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 588 posts

Posted 19 April 2013 - 12:44 PM

Good luck guys


  • 0

#6 Bluesdad

Bluesdad

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 354 posts

Posted 19 April 2013 - 02:24 PM

I wish Blue could've made it but he tweaked his knee and hasnt been wrestling for about 3 weeks now. Next year hopefully.
  • 0

#7 kdsmith27

kdsmith27

    Coach

  • Moderators
  • 1,851 posts

Posted 20 April 2013 - 05:55 PM

Bantam

Bantam Midget Junior School Boy Open Division (Post High School)

Bantam   40

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Caleb Stover Seneca PA 2 Kegan Prothero North Royalton OH 3 Tebo Chappell Cranberry Twp. PA 4 Noah Bullington Cincinnati OH 5 Konner Lambers Cincinnati OH 6 Mickey Horne Washington PA 7 Charlie Colantonio Washington PA 8 J.J. Lucinski Lockport NY

 

Bantam   45

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Jackson Blum Lawton MI 2 Noah Nininger Boones Mill VA 3 Jaden Crumpler Niagara Falls NY 4 Riley Napier Townsend TN 5 Dean Houser Gap PA 6 Jack Consiglio Lansdale PA 7 Easton Culver Fenton MI 8 Gunner Andrick Letart WV

 

Bantam   50

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Dalton Perry Renovo PA 2 Alessandro Nini Cream Ridge NJ 3 Casper Caizzo Norwalk OH 4 Ethan Jean Phillipsburg NJ 5 Moses Eads Tornado WV 6 Dylan Hamby Monroe GA 7 Chris Vargo Charleroi PA 8 Dylan Mays Leawood KS

 

Bantam   55

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Gavin Pope Roswell GA 2 Matthew Henrich Chatsworth NJ 3 Broxon Dean Roaring Spring PA 4 Ashton Homan Norwalk OH 5 Matthew Mitchell Clarksville TN 6 Payton Neely Moundsville WV 7 Keagan Judd Stephens City VA 8 Jackson Young Moorestown NJ

 

Bantam   60

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Julien Griffith Marion OH 2 Logan Montoya Loveland OH 3 Max Hermes Milan OH 4 Payton Tone Suffolk VA 5 Jack Lee Zanesville OH 6 Gavin Dionne Coleman MI 7 Braylen Corter Lock Haven PA 8 Colby Pauley Waynesburg PA

 

Bantam   65

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Brock Kehler Morgantown WV 2 Andrew Filip New Hampton NY 3 Bodie Morgan Charleroi PA 4 Trey Townsend Dalton GA 5 Braxton Strick Ozark MO 6 Brennan Stout Saint Clairsville OH 7 Evan Rizzo Independence OH 8 Keagen Larion Swartz Creek MI

 

Bantam   72

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Sonny Sasso Nazareth PA 2 Elijah Edge St. Albans WV 3 Benny Donivan Falling Waters WV 4 Zack Delsanter Mentor OH 5 Steven Abill Clifton NJ 6 Grayson Santee Loganville GA 7 Nino Walker Pittsburgh PA 8 Garett Forgash Bay City MI

 

Bantam   80

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Ethan Gallo Slate Hill NY 2 Kevin Daskavitz Lockport NY 3 Jakob Haynes Manor PA 4 Aidan Howard Sevierville TN 5 Nick Caiati Starrucca PA 6 JJ Chamblee Union KY 7 Zack Billman Allegan MI 8 Jacob Brocht Saginaw MI

 

Bantam   95

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Brady Benson Goodrich MI 2 Herman Wooten III Niagara Falls NY 3 Clay Greuey Stockport OH 4 Caleb Poe Florence KY 5 Chris Gross Jr. Brookville OH 6 Cooper McKean New London OH

 

Midget

Bantam Midget Junior School Boy Open Division (Post High School)

Midget   48

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Easton Moran Emmett MI 2 Gunner Havens Ashville OH 3 Tyler Hisey Saint Marys OH 4 Trevor Hisey Saint Marys OH 5 Hunter Johnson Lewistown PA 6 Dru Martin Clarkston MI 7 Donovan Farley Grand Rapids OH 8 Jace Gessner Lewisburg PA

 

Midget   52

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Braeden Davis Belleville MI 2 Daniel Wask Wantage NJ 3 Drake Cerny Waldo OH 4 Eli Gregoris Fayetteville NC 5 Nic Allison Lewistown PA 6 Jaden Pepe West Pittston PA 7 Colin Bradshaw Liverpool NY 8 Eli Spencer Middletown OH

 

Midget   56

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Evan Maag Bethlehem PA 2 Pito Castro Cleveland OH 3 Austin Fietz Maybee MI 4 Ethan Berginc Jeannette PA 5 Dylan Chappell Cranberry Township PA 6 Dylan Gilcher West Bloomfield MI 7 Jake Craig Skowhegan ME 8 Shane Nelson Stillwater NJ

 

Midget   60

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Kaden Jett Akron OH 2 Gage Wright Mineral Wells WV 3 Carson Alberti East Aurora NY 4 Cole Homet Waynesburg PA 5 Branton Dawes Washington Ct. House OH 6 Jesse Brumm Nashville MI 7 Suds Dubler Irvona PA 8 Jacob McHood Mogadore OH

 

Midget   64

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Alejandro Herrera-Rondon Pittsburgh PA 2 Nicholas Vafiadis Midlothian VA 3 Mikey Lewarchick Seville OH 4 Sammy Starr Leechburg PA 5 Matthew Singleton Moreland GA 6 Xzavier Suess Melvin MI 7 Tripp Mays Leawood KS 8 Thomas Hartley Poca WV

 

Midget   72

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Sean Seefeldt Strongsville OH 2 Noah Gnibus Mt. Pleasant PA 3 Bryce Cheney Brighton MI 4 Landen Moss Monroe GA 5 CJ Smith Marion OH 6 Justin White Bidwell OH 7 Micah Norwood Pickerington OH 8 Nick Eskew Millwood WV

 

Midget   76

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Stoney Buell Temperance MI 2 Brayden Thompson Kearney MO 3 Paniro Johnson Erie PA 4 Derek Raike Point Pleasant WV 5 Tanner Ritter Macungie PA 6 Caleb Galloway Hornell NY 7 Brayden Giannone Dublin OH 8 Carson Bey Versailles OH

 

Midget   80

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Logan Messer Norton OH 2 Jack Darrah Foristell MO 3 Brody Conley Tiffin OH 4 Caden Natale Grosse Ile MI 5 Jimmy Colley III Otisville MI 6 Joseph Dixon Niagara Falls NY 7 Lumpy Porter Clayton DE 8 Aydin Rix McElhinney South Berwick ME

 

Midget   85

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Parker Petersen Kansas City MO 2 Antwaun Burns Washington Court House OH 3 Cooper Kropman Rochester NY 4 Marco Gambino Pittsburgh PA 5 Noah Pettigrew Lake Park GA 6 Travis Howard Camden OH 7 Noah Duke Erlanger KY 8 Zack Smalley Neffs OH

 

Midget   100

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Cole Weightman Belle Vernon PA 2 Ty Cobb Toledo OH 3 Ricardo Harrington Roanoke VA 4 Evan Anderson St. Marys OH 5 Pat Pitts Warren RI 6 Ryland Ernest Arcadia OH 7 Mason Hughes Mineral Point WI 8 Phillip Davis Sabina OH

 

Midget   115

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Nick Murphy Elizabeth PA 2 Peyton Fisher Mauldin SC 3 Zach Brady Frederick MD 4 Sam Hardy Lake Orion MI 5 Noah Brown Rupert WV 6 Chase Schultz Frederick MD 7 Zachary Painter Williamston MI 8 Kenneth Blackwell Silverwood MI

 

Midget   130

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Cael Black Warren PA 2 Antonio Burns Washington Court House OH 3 David Harper Philo OH 4 Trennen Stoll Carey OH 5 Adam Trisler Columbus OH 6 Lance Williams Corryton TN 7 Mason Lazorchak Elmwood Park NJ

 

Junior

Bantam Midget Junior School Boy Open Division (Post High School)

Junior   56

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Kurt Phipps Irwin PA 2 NaSir Wilkinson Bowie MD 3 Cole Bayless Greenville PA 4 Cole Gorvett Chantilly VA 5 Julian Handy New Kingstown PA 6 Jace Schafer Marion NY 7 Bo DiJulius Aurora OH 8 Bobby Kaleal Chesterland OH

 

Junior   60

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Joseph Manno Lodi NJ 2 Hunter Assenmacher Ida MI 3 Ryan Crookham Langhorne PA 4 Ricardo Oviedo Perrysburg OH 5 Riley Bettich St. Joseph MI 6 Lucas Lovellette Defiance MO 7 Samuel Grandstaff Burlington KY 8 Brenden Barnes Chester VA

 

Junior   64

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Dominick Lomazzo Dundee MI 2 Brock Prater West Bloomfield MI 3 Julian Tagg Mayfield Heights OH 4 Dean Peterson Barnegat NJ 5 Ian Maloney Fayette City PA 6 Cole Skinner Middletown OH 7 Greg Diakomihalis Rochester NY 8 Vince Perez Adrian MI

 

Junior   72

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Joshua Saunders St. Louis MO 2 Kenny Hayman Canonsburg PA 3 Bryan Smith Lynwood IL 4 Max Kropman Rochester NY 5 Jimmy Baxter Eighty Four PA 6 Kody Beal Pleasantville OH 7 Alex Strashinsky Whippany NJ 8 Patrick Edmondson Catawissa PA

 

Junior   76

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Sam Hillegas Glenshaw PA 2 Jordan Hamdan Pittsford MI 3 Nicholas Burgard Ashtabula OH 4 Nathan Smith Palmyra PA 5 Gene Quodala Leesburg VA 6 Luke Geog Upper Arlington OH 7 Zach Wiseman Cuyahoga Falls OH 8 Jordan Watters Imperial PA

 

Junior   85

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Ryan Sullivan Pittsburgh PA 2 Zach Larue Akron OH 3 DJ Washington Monee IL 4 Noah Strout Barrington NH 5 Dillon Walker Mason OH 6 Daniel Segura Columbus OH 7 Graham Calhoun Plymouth IN 8 Jacob Ealy Aliquippa PA

 

Junior   90

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Manzona Bryant IV Columbus OH 2 Patrick Gould East Stroudsburg PA 3 Benny Baker Newark Valley NY 4 Ty McGeary McDonald PA 5 Rocky Elam Gladstone MO 6 Kevon Davenport Pontiac MI 7 Colby Singletary Naples FL 8 Sam Wolf Warsaw NY

 

Junior   95

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Preston Zachman Bloomsburg PA 2 Hudson Hightower Strongsville OH 3 Dominic Fundy Fredericktown PA 4 David Delly Naples FL 5 Anthony Hinson Spring Grove PA 6 Bryce McCloskey Greenville PA 7 Scott Joll Monongahela PA 8 Keagen Case Boonville NY

 

Junior   100

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Jacob Lagoa Ashtabula OH 2 Max Shaw Jefferson Hills PA 3 Peyton Hearn Conneaut Lake PA 4 Chase Stegall House Springs MO 5 Nico Flati Aliquippa PA 6 Ethan Hatcher Brecksville OH 7 Logan LaBean Mayville MI 8 Cameron Andrews Covington PA

 

Junior   110

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 David Cumberledge Geneva OH 2 Gerrit Nijenhuis Bulger PA 3 Carter Starocci Erie PA 4 TJ Holmes Corryton TN 5 Gabe Onorato Thorofare NJ 6 Dustin Solomon Macomb MI 7 Dante Flati Aliquippa PA 8 Cade Haines Monroe NC

 

Junior   125

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Eli Pokorney Chesterton IN 2 Matthew Cover Bay Village OH 3 Kaemon Echols Dallas GA 4 Nicholas Florschutz Coatesville PA 5 Kevin Makosy Ijamsville MD 6 Cael Willis Wilmington NC 7 Gavin Clark New Richmond OH 8 Tyler Castro Otisville NY

 

Junior   140

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Zachary Brown Culpeper VA 2 Joel Radvansky Warren MI 3 Devin Trevino Oxford MI 4 Andrew Balukas Easton PA 5 Troy Murphy Northwood OH 6 Cheikh Dossou Uniontown PA 7 Dustin Swisher Romney WV 8 Liam Pillard Gowen MI

 

Junior   160

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Braxton Amos Mineral Wells WV 2 Vince Albertini Lancaster OH 3 Kadin Kulmer Louisville KY 4 Xavier Diaz Cleveland OH 5 Mason Kump Victor WV 6 Nate Simmers Coalport PA 7 Easton Turner Pinckney MI 8 Chase Leeper Spencerville IN

 

Junior   180

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Johnny Milledge Indianapolis IN 2 Brice Duprey Simpsonville SC

 

School Boy

Bantam Midget Junior School Boy Open Division (Post High School)

School Boy   68

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Corey Gamet Jackson MI 2 Gabriel Tagg Mayfield Heights OH 3 Logan Ashton Cumming GA 4 Brandon Holt Elkview WV 5 Jimmy Balazy Parma OH 6 Michael Noon III South Fork PA 7 Corbin Hallberg OrtonvilleMi MI

 

School Boy   72

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Kurt McHenry Leesburg VA 2 Brandon LaRue Wantage NJ 3 Travis Ford-Melton Monee IL 4 Trey Finnearty The Plains OH 5 Lukasz Walendzak Bloomington IN 6 Dakota Tatro Clio MI 7 Brandon Seidman Doylestown PA 8 Dillon Murphy Stroudsburg PA

 

School Boy   76

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Tylan Tucker Versailles KY 2 Cayden Rooks Columbus IN 3 Luke Martin Washington WV 4 Cameron Enriquez Albrightsville PA 5 Ryan Garlitz Manchester by Sea MA 6 Shay Horton Verona KY 7 Cade Reichart Mechanicsburg PA 8 Jacob Edwards Sidney OH

 

School Boy   80

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Jobey Chishko Washington PA 2 Nick Incontrera Flemington NJ 3 Kyle Gollhofer Cartersville GA 4 Michael McAteer Dardenne Prairie MO 5 Nate Keaton Circleville OH 6 Jo-Jo Aragona Matamoras PA 7 Ben Kamali Lansing MI 8 Elijuh Weaver Roseville MI

 

School Boy   84

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Josh Humphreys St. Albans WV 2 Bradley Bitting Dallas GA 3 Micah Visuwan Perkasie PA 4 Blake Roth Florence KY 5 Austin Boone Ada MI 6 Jordan Ward Wapakoneta OH 7 Levi Englman Fredericksburg VA 8 Louis Newell Cranberry Twp. PA

 

School Boy   88

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Quinn Kinner Mullica Hill NJ 2 Tyler Sanders Macomb MI 3 Eric Two Lance Grand Prairie TX 4 Manny Dovshek Scenery Hill PA 5 Will Formato Lawrenceville GA 6 Cody Walsh Cherry Hill NJ 7 Lukas Miller Bowling Green OH 8 Tyler McKinney Erie PA

 

School Boy   92

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Caleb Morris Waynesburg PA 2 Abe Bloom Westerly RI 3 Quade Rasmussen Twinsburg OH 4 Devin Rivet East Providence RI 5 Saul Ervin Morganfield KY 6 Jared Ford Bradford OH 7 Noah Teague Albion MI 8 Mason Harrington Harrington DE

 

School Boy   96

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Danny Bertoni Jefferson MD 2 Ryan Moore Cold Spring KY 3 Brian Stuart Hagerstown MD 4 Alec White New Palestine IN 5 Connor Day Elma NY 6 Mark Salvatore Jr. Gibbstown NJ 7 Matt Cabezas Methuen MA 8 Jacob Mariakis Lafayette GA

 

School Boy   100

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 PJ Crane New Hope PA 2 Hector Colom Dunkirk NY 3 Matthew Cardello Poland OH 4 BJ Maiden Woolwich Twp. NJ 5 Justin McCoy New Paris PA 6 Niko Chavez Springfield MO 7 Jake Cherry Harrisburg PA 8 Mike Vernagallo Fayetteville NC

 

School Boy   105

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Kyran Hagan Eureka MO 2 Malcolm Robinson Culpeper VA 3 George Worthy Logan Township NJ 4 Tyler Stegall House Springs MO 5 Andrew Wert Lewistown PA 6 Wade Unger Montvale NJ 7 Seany O'Hearon Albion MI 8 Drew Fairbanks Youngstown OH

 

Open Division (Post High School)

Bantam Midget Junior School Boy Open Division (Post High School)

Open Division (Post High School)   135

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Chris Mullins Philadelphia PA 2 Corbin O'Neal Windfall IN 3 Ben Smith New Market AL 4 John Cole Wyandotte MI 5 Cody Petit Ortonville MI 6 Robert Zoll Fenton MI 7 Todd Enis Sylvania OH 8 Henry Beaman Niagara Falls NY

 

Open Division (Post High School)   155

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Craig Becker Hartford WI 2 RJ LaBeef Pomfret CT 3 Cobey Fehr Barberton OH 4 Eric Wolfe Pataskala OH 5 Aaron Mills Hermitage PA 6 Joe Hibbler Erie PA 7 David Koreski Parkersburg WV 8 Sam Conners Cincinnati OH

 

Open Division (Post High School)   165

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Mike Collura West Henrietta NY 3 Lucas Poyser Louisville OH 4 Brannigan Barlow Bloomington IN 5 Keegan Pyke Sharpsville IN 6 Parker Lovell Goodrich MI 7 Garett Edwards Ray MI 8 Kemper Baker Williamsport MD

 

Open Division (Post High School)   175

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Cowan Brown Peoria IL 2 Marvin Lawrence Jr. Columbus GA 3 Kyle Koziel Brandon FL 4 Joby Bodi Richmond IL 5 Matt Roos Westland MI 6 Jacob Peasley Oxford MI 7 Drew Barnes Dexter MI 8 Hamas Hamas Uniontown OH

 

Open Division (Post High School)   190

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Brandon O'Neill Ashland OH 2 Terrence Smith Montgomery AL 3 George Markou Angola IN 4 Cameron Fine McKeesport PA 5 Adam Muradov Dayton OH 6 Judd Sybesma Hastings MI 7 Bill Poyser Louisville OH

 

Open Division (Post High School)   285

 

Place First Name Last Name City State 1 Lamont Bohannon Romulus OH 2 Lucas King Kenton OH 3 Brian Virost Westerville OH 5 Michael Lauffer Fairfield Twp. OH 6 Nick Girlie Holgate OH
"PRACTICE IS"... The Effort That Makes Winning Possible!
HARD WORK BEATS TALENT, WHEN TALENT DOESN'T WORK HARD.
WE ARE WHAT WE REPEATEDLY DO. EXCELLENCE THEN IS NOT AN ACT, BUT A HABIT.

#8 Ranger123

Ranger123

    Olympian

  • Moderators
  • 3,118 posts

Posted 21 April 2013 - 12:39 PM

A quick glance looks like we ended up at 20. A little short of what I expected, but I know of at least a few of the kids we work with who missed placing by one match (some were prior placers). Still a great showing from our guys. I have to give special recognition to a few MS guys who I have had a chance to work with and were really impressive this weekend:

Tylan Tucker 1st place (has been on fire the last few months, lost close state finals match to returning state champ, tore up tough competition in Danville, IL with Team KY, and wins TOC)

Ryan Moore 2nd place (good showing with Team KY, Brute Nationals Champ, lost tough final at TOC in hammer bracket)

Blake Roth 4th place (state champ, Brute National Champ, finished 4th at TOC behind some beasts)

There are a ton of other kids who should have made the podium and I know are working hard this off season. Keep up the hard work. I think we had a number of tough kids on the young side of the age group this year. I hope to see a few more champs next yr.

#9 Cougar05

Cougar05

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 122 posts

Posted 21 April 2013 - 02:39 PM

Congrats Tucker! Can't remember the last time KY had a champ at TOC.

I would like to give a shout out to Samuel Grandstaff who has now placed in the event 3 out of the last 4 years he's been there. 6th a few years back, 4th last year then 7th this year. It's odd the Jacob Grandstaff has yet to place at the event but I'm sure his time will come.

Anyways congrats KY boys that attend the event
  • 0

#10 bigdaddycoach

bigdaddycoach

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 38 posts

Posted 21 April 2013 - 03:11 PM

Still the best day for Kentucky at the TOC ever. Many of our boys wrestled well. I will post a summary of the results as a separate thread in this forum.


  • 0

#11 eville dad

eville dad

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 831 posts

Posted 21 April 2013 - 05:29 PM

Congrats to all from KY!

 

TOFC is one of the most unique tournaments, huge turnout, wresters from coast to coast and if you make it far enough to medal the matches come fast and furious.

 

KY is getting better and deeper every year!


  • 0

#12 JDamron

JDamron

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 26 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 09:39 PM

Josh Humphreys from St. Albans,WV is the best youth wrestler I have ever seen. Kid is an absolute beast. Never sen him wrestle an entire match. Kid just runs through people!!
He won the 84lb schoolboy here, btw.
  • 0

#13 Bluesdad

Bluesdad

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 354 posts

Posted 17 May 2013 - 09:45 PM

Josh Humphreys is a man child. He would beat any middle schooler in Ky 100lbs and under without question. Heck he could beat some of the high school 106lbers ...lol. He's a beast.
  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users